Advertise with us
Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   JOIN
Will Glickman Award
Share |

The prestigious Will Glickman Award celebrates excellence in playwriting by selecting the best new play to premiere in the region each year. Named in honor of Bay Area playwright and screenwriter Will Glickman, this award has been presented annually since 1984. The winner is chosen by a panel of leading Bay Area theatre critics.

This year, we will present the Glickman Award to the winning playwright and producing company at our Annual Conference, held at Berkeley Repertory Theatre on March 28, 2016.

Our amazing Glickman Award recipients:


2016  Lauren Yee, In a Word (San Francisco Playhouse)

2015 Marcus Gardley, The House that will not Stand (Berkeley Repertory Theatre)

2014 Aaron Loeb, Ideation (San Francisco Playhouse)

2013 Christopher Chen, The Hundred Flowers Project (Crowded Fire Theater/Playwrights Foundation)

2012 Rajiv Joseph, The North Pool(TheatreWorks)

2011 Luis Alfaro, Oedipus El Rey (Magic Theatre)

2010 Sarah Ruhl, In the Next Room (or, the vibrator play) (Berkeley Repertory Theatre)

2009 Jason Craig & Dave Malloy, Beowulf, A Thousand Years of Baggage (Shotgun Players/Banana Bag and Bodice)

2008 Dan Hoyle, Tings Dey Happen (The Marsh)

2007 Peter Sinn Nachtrieb, Hunter Gatherers (Killing My Lobster)

2006 Leigh Fondakowski et al., The People's Temple (Berkeley Rep/Z Space)

2005 Liz Duffy Adams, Dog Act (Shotgun Players/Playwrights Foundation)

2004 Denis Johnson, Soul of a Whore (Campo Santo/Intersection for the Arts)

2003 Adam Bock, Five Flights (Encore Theatre Company)

2002 Brighde Mullins, Dominant Looking Males (Thick Description)

2001 Bill Russell & Henry Krieger, Everything's Ducky (Theatreworks)

2000 Erin Cressida Wilson, The Trail of Her Inner Thigh (Campo Santo/Intersection for the Arts)

1999 John Fisher, Combat! (UC Berkeley)

1998 Brian Freeman, Civil Sex (The Marsh/Thick Description)

1997 Anne Galjour, Hurricane/Mauvais Temps (Berkeley Rep)

1996 John Fisher, Medea: The Musical (Sassy Mouth/Air Zimmerman)

1995 Charlie Varon, Rush Limbaugh in Night School (The Marsh)

1994 Octavio Solis, Santos y Santos (Thick Description/Eureka Theatre)

1993 Cherrie Moraga, Heroes and Saints (Eureka Theatre/Brava Theatre Center)

1992 Tony Kushner, Angels in America (Millenium Approaches) (Eureka Theatre)

1991 Bill Talen, Political Wife (Life on the Water)

1990 Anthony Clarvoe, Pick Up Ax (Eureka Theatre)

1989 Philip Kan Gotanda, Yankee Dawg You Die (Berkeley Rep)

1988 Waren Kobuta, Webster Street Blues (Asian American Theater Company)

1987 Doug Holsclaw, Life of the Party (Theatre Rhinoceros)

1986 Tony Pellegrino, Deer Rose (Pellegrino/Gumption)

1985 Lynne Kaufman, The Couch (Magic Theatre)

1984 Joel Homer, Private Scenes (Magic Theatre)